Skip to main content

Policies

Our Policies

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Cookie Policy
  3. Modern Slavery Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd (also known as Mentor Digital or Mentor Media Training) (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘Mentor’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd’s registered office is at 4 West End, Bristol, BS2 8NE and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number: 3616607

We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA216519, and act as a data controller and data processor for our clients.

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is Toby Coulsting, and we can be contacted via post at 4 West End, Bristol, BS2 8NE or via email at: gdpr@mentordigital.co.uk

Information that we collect

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you is: -

How we use your personal data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service using your preferred contact details
We process your personal data on behalf of a Client in the performance of a contract or to provide a service
Monitor and maintain the security of our IT systems, internal and external networks
We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
We consider you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us for marketing purposes

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Warren & Co

We use Warren & Co to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with are the appropriate contract details to meet business and legal requirements.

Safeguarding Measures

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

Strong Passwords for systems access
Firewalls
Antivirus Systems
Regular security patches and system updates
Data backups
SSL
Data encryption
Data pseudonymization
Data protection policies and procedures
Breach reporting policies and procedures
Staff training

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How long we keep your data

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where we conduct any contracted business with you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details etc) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Data will be held for a shorter time where possible and we do not enter into a contract with you, other than where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, where we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Mentor Digital's website uses "cookies" and other technology to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our page content. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to optimise as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. If, however, you'd prefer us not to store cookies, please disable cookies on your browser.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individuals, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Mentor Digital will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the Mentor Digital website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

Lodging a complaint

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd

Toby Coulsting – Operations Director

4 West End, Bristol, BS2 8NE

Tel: 0117 305 8900

Email: gdpr@mentordigital.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

www.ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 113

Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy Statement

Introduction

For the purpose of this policy statement the term Modern Slavery includes: slavery, forced or coerced labour, human trafficking, and child labour.

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd, trading as:

Mentor Digital is an established, full-service digital agency based in Bristol and London. Mentor’s in-house team delivers a market leading range of services including project leadership, web design & development, usability & user experience (UX) testing, and software development. Mentor Digital offers creative and technical solutions; and Corporate Video and animation production services.

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd was established in 1998 is a privately-owned company registered in England and Wales.

Supply chain

Mentor has offices in Bristol and London and provides services across the UK and cloud-based software services internationally.

For all of ours services provided within the United Kingdom or internationally, we use our own staff and a network of approved freelancers and contractors.

Our policy

Mentor is committed to ensuring that there is no Modern Slavery or scope for Modern Slavery in our supply chain or in any part or at any level of our business. We will not knowingly use partners, sub-contractors, suppliers or agents who disregard Modern Slavery or turn a blind eye to the evil of Modern Slavery.

High Risk Activities

Due to the nature of our business activities, we do not currently consider any part of our business to be associated with high risk activities.

Compliance

We expect our employees, partners, contractors and agents to act ethically and to promote good working practices at all levels and to adhere to the Modern Slavery Act 2015.

We have systems in place to:

Modern Slavery within our supply chain:

We ensure our partners, sub-contractors, suppliers and agents have appropriate policies and procedures in place

This policy statement has been approved and endorsed by all the directors of Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd.

TOBY COULSTING

OPERATIONS DIRECTOR

Policy last reviewed: January 2020