Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd (also known as Mentor Digital or Mentor Media Training) (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘Mentor’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd’s registered office is at 4 West End, Bristol, BS2 8NE and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number: 3616607

We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA216519, and act as a data controller and data processor for our clients. 

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is Toby Coulsting, and we can be contacted via post at 4 West End, Bristol, BS2 8NE or via email at: gdpr@mentordigital.co.uk

Information that we collect

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we may collect from you is: - 

  •       Name
  •       Personal Email (if you use this for business purposes, job applications or as an Employee of Mentor)
  •       Business Email
  •       Home Telephone Number (if you use this for business purposes, job applications, or as an Employee of Mentor)
  •       Work Telephone Number
  •       Mobile Telephone Number
  •       Skype Address (or alternative video conferencing platforms)
  •       Work Address
  •       Home Address (if you use this for business purposes, job applications, or as an Employee of Mentor)
  •       Job Title
  •       Social media e.g. Linkedin, YouTube

We collect information in the below ways: -

  •       Online forms
  •       Website enquiries
  •       Website visitors
  •       Incoming emails
  •       Incoming business enquiries 
  •       Employment CVs
  •       Freelance Applications
  •       Contracts with Clients, Suppliers, Affiliates and Employees
  •       Pre and Post Training event Questionnaires

 

How we use your personal data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  •       We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service using your preferred contact details
  •       We process your personal data on behalf of a Client in the performance of a contract or to provide a service
  •       Monitor and maintain the security of our IT systems, internal and external networks 
  •       We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  •       We consider you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us for marketing purposes

 

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd processes about you and to request information about: - 

  •       What personal data we hold about you
  •       The purposes of the processing
  •       The categories of personal data concerned
  •       The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  •       How long we intend to store your personal data for
  •       If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Warren & Co

We use Warren & Co to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with are the appropriate contract details to meet business and legal requirements. 

Safeguarding Measures

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  •       Strong Passwords for systems access
  •       Firewalls
  •       Antivirus Systems
  •       Regular security patches and system updates
  •       Data backups
  •       SSL
  •       Data encryption
  •       Data pseudonymization
  •       Data protection policies and procedures
  •       Breach reporting policies and procedures
  •       Staff training

 

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.  

How long we keep your data

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where we conduct any contracted business with you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details etc) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Data will be held for a shorter time where possible and we do not enter into a contract with you, other than where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, where we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so. 

Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Mentor Digital's website uses "cookies" and other technology to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our page content. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to optimise as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. If, however, you'd prefer us not to store cookies, please disable cookies on your browser.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individuals, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Mentor Digital will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the Mentor Digital website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

Lodging a complaint

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

Mentor Communications Consultancy Ltd

Toby Coulsting – Operations Director

4 West End, Bristol, BS2 8NE

Tel: 0117 305 8900 

Email: gdpr@mentordigital.co.uk  

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

www.ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 113 

Umbraco sticker
Umbraco
Gold Partner