Mentor Digital - Privacy Policy

Mentor Digital's Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected anytime you interact with Mentor Digital, such as when you visit our website, or when you call or email us. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Mentor Digital, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it can help us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep in touch.

We will not disclose your personal information

Mentor Digital takes your privacy very seriously. Mentor Digital will not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. Where the law binds us we will only release details to the correct and proper authorities.

Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Mentor Digital's website uses "cookies" and other technology to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our page content. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to optimise as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. If, however, you'd prefer us not to store cookies, please disable cookies on your browser.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individuals, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Mentor Digital will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the Mentor Digital website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for access may be subject to payment of an administration fee of £20 which covers our costs in providing you with the required information. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@mentordigital.co.uk.

Umbraco sticker
Umbraco
Gold Partner